Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy
1.1. Study In Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act  1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
1.2. Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers,
1.3. Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information.
1.4. Financial information means any of the following information identifiable to the individual that concerns the amount and conditions of an individual’s assets, liabilities, or credit:
•Account numbers and balances; or
•Transactional information concerning an account.

2. Collection of information
2.1. Study In Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
2.3. Study In will collect and store sensitive information for the purpose of providing our immigration and admissions service. The sensitive information collected will only be used by Study In for the purpose for which it was obtained. 
2.4. Study In from time to time may require financial information to process a payment. Financial information should not be provided over the website. We will only store and share your financial information once receiving your consent to do so. Financial Information will be destroyed once we no longer require the information.
2.5. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us, which includes your interest in admission, migration & other services offered by its website.

3. How we collect your information
3.1. Study In Pty Ltd collects information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your information
4.1. To the extent that your information contains information about an individual (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) (including an employee or contractor of the Customer), procure from that individual all necessary consents required by law to enable that information to be used by Study In to supply the Service and/or support to you.
4.2. Information collected and stored by Study In will be used to provide our admission and migration services.
4.3. Study In Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
4.4. Study In Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail. You may notify us that you wish to opt out of using a certain method of communication however, where that method of communication is essential to providing the service, Study In reserves the right to refuse service.

5. Disclosure of your personal information
5.1. We may disclose your information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, and subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Study In Pty Ltd, www.studyin.com.au, its customers or third parties.
5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.
5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information. Study In does not warrant nor guarantee that a third party will safely secure your information and as such will not be held liable for any breach of privacy from a third party.

6. Security of your personal information
6.1. Study In Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure or loss we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.
6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us. Although we take all reasonable steps to secure your information, we do not make any representations, guarantees or warranties in relation to the security of your information once you have consented to the disclosure of that information to a third party.

7. Backup Protocols
7.1. What backup methods are implemented by Study In to secure information in the event that it gets misplaced, corrupt or hacked.

8. Retention Period
8.1. Study In will keep all information and copies of all documents provided to them for a period of 7 years or as otherwise required by Australian law.
8.2. During the period of retention, you will be able to request access to your information in accordance with clause 9 of this Privacy Policy.
8.3 Once the retention period has expired Study In will destroy or de-identify all information relating to your use of our service in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

9. Access to your personal information
9.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at compliant@studyin.com.au.
9.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
9.3. You will not be able to request access to your personal information or any other information collected by us after the retention period has expired. Should you make a request to access your information after the period of retention, we will notify you that your information has been destroyed or de-identified in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
10. Complaints about privacy
10.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to email us at compliant@studyin.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

11. Changes to Privacy Policy
11.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

12. Website
12.1. When you visit our website (www.studyin.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
12.2. Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.
12.3. Third party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Study In Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

    Is there any question popping up in your mind? Try not to stop for a second to ask us anything. We have all the responses for you! Don't hesitate to get in touch with us whenever. We react to our client's questions as quickly as possible. We give untouched dynamic administrations for you and ensure that all of your interests are tended to convenient. With our six workplaces in Melbourne, Darwin, Tasmania, Dhaka, Malaysia, and Canada, we are accessible at your administration consistently! Get in touch with us now!

    Address

    Level 1, 530 Little Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria - 3000, Australia

    Phone

    1300 937 775

    E-mail

    info@studyin.com.au

    Cart